Salfords Memories Of A Small Boy

A Memory of Salfords.

We lived in Salfords from about 1948-1952, at the top of Honeycrock lane. Yes Angela, you did pay in the cubicle in the butcher's and the baker's shop was Cakebread's - very appropriate. I went to the old school, Mr Mackay taught us in the top class but he left and Mr Hutchinson took over. I remember them reading Tom Sawyer to us - I can almost hear it now. We each had a drawing of a man with 10 balloons on the wall. As we learned a new table we had a coloured sticker for that balloon. 2x,5x and 10x were quite quick but it took me ages to learn my 7x table and get that balloon sticker! I'm not sure of the other teachers' names but I think Miss Atherton was headmistress and Miss Kick took the class below me. Yes, the loos were freezing and the ice slides were great! I managed to pass the common entrance exam and went on to Reigate grammar school, now an exclusive public school, but it certainly wasn't then! I joined the 4th Horley Wolf cubs and later Scouts. We always polished the vicar's silver for Bob-a-job week and got 1/- for it. I got isue 2 of The Eagle from the newsagents but then had to get the train to Horley every week to buy it as they didn't keep it in Salfords at first. There was a garage on the Horley road that had old Bentley cars on the forecourt with leather straps to hold the bonnet down. I always wanted one!