Salfords, School, 1955

A Memory of Salfords.

I was born in 1950 in New House Lane, then moved to Copsleigh Ave around 1954, I think it was 1955. When I attended Salfords School then went to the new school in Copsleigh Ave, we lived at No.58 until 1968 when we emigrated to Australia. I remember playing in the woods behind our house and along the railway embankment, catching newts in the newt pond and picking wild blackberries around the edge of the field. Used to love going into the wool shop and the corner shop with the post office in it. Remember going for a long walk following the old Roman path which took you to Earlswood. Of spending days fishing at Earlswood lakes and riding in the paddle boats. Now live in Broome, Western Australia, on a Mango Farm. Thanks for the memories.

#242574

Does anyone remember Woodside Way from1942 to 1951?
I lived there during that exciting wartime period at No.24.
So many memories; soldiers,aeroplanes,Buzzbombs,incendaries.No.405 bus!
Family names in Woodside Way :Cummins, Blow,Burrows,Brampton,Cooper,Morris,Jay,Bartlett,Vance,Dewar,Oatridge,Elliot,Graves (coach firm owner), and so many more I can onlypicture but not name.
I was at the little primary school until 1946, then to Reigate Grammar until 1951/2 when we moved back to Hastings.
Any contacts still around (or relatives!) ?
Best Wishes for 2015.