Salfords School

A Memory of Salfords.

I too have some memories of Salfords school, namely Stephen Ford my buddie who cut his knee on a tent peg, my first sight of blood!(Any relation to Richard Ford?)
My mum went to this school, her name was Audrey and we lived in Copsliegh Avenue. I had a crush on Valerie Chatten or Chattden who lived three doors away.
Myself and brother Alan played in the woods half way up the avenue,including the large field at the back. I was born in 1949 so I cannot remember what year the school moved to Copsliegh Avenue.

#228215

Comments & Feedback

I wonder if you knew Charlie and Geoffrey Tidey they also lived in Copsleigh avenue and would have been around your age? they were my uncles my mum was Sue and they had a sister called sally McMillan and a brother called ross McMillan one of their many cousins was Valerie Pratt from Pratt's bike shop.
I knew Charlie,Geoff,Sally & Ross.I went to school with Geoff and still live next to door to Sally and her partner, Paul.
I lived in Mill House Estate, later renamed Copsleigh Avenue from April 1950 when I came out of hospital after 3 years, We lived at 36. I started school when I was 8 in 1952 and went to Horley School. One of the teachers at the school was Mr who lived at 38. My best friend was Eric White who lived in the same road. The family opposite was the Jones family, the children being Bobby, who joined the Navy, and Sonia, who was my age. The family further up the road were an Irish family called Woods, Mrs Woods and the children Eileen, Tony and Michael. I have a great memory of Mr Morris who lived a few doors down, and remember going in Dayman's house to eat various birds eggs which we fried in a large frying pan. I remember Coldmans, the shop on the corner of Honeycrock Lane, and a shop on the other side of the main road which sold 'Archie Andrews' ice lollies. I have very happy memories of the time I lived in Salfords, which we left in about 1954