Gibbs Brewery

A Memory of Salisbury.

My mum and stepfather worked at Gibbs and Mews for many years, they met whilst working there and eventually married. Mum was on the bottling line, not sure what dad did, I think he was a drayman. My mum got her finger caught in the bottling machine and nearly cut the top of it off. Don't know if any one would remember them or if any one their age is still alive. My dad was called Ken Small and my mum was called Eileen Kelly (nee Stokes). We were living in Redlynch with my gran and granddad when mum started working at the brewery and when she started dating my stepdad he used to cycle from Salisbury to Redlynch and on a few occasions he would be ever so slighty worse for wear. He was once stopped by the police for being drunk in charge of a bike - hilarious. As a child I went to the brewery and was fascinated by the noises and the smell from the hops - memories can be a wonderful thing.