Horses At The Brewery

A Memory of Salisbury.

My great great grandfather, Walter Churchill, worked at the Brewery for years looking after the dray horses. I do not know whether he actually went out with the horses to deliver the beer. He lived at 45 Gigant Street in Salisbury.
He worked in horseracing at Marlborough when he was 13 years old. He was born in Portsmouth in 1859 and moved to Salisbury in 1881 and died in 1919. I wish I could have seen some old photos or old work records of the brewery from that time as I might have been able to see a photo of him.