Spagetties Fisherton Street

A Memory of Salisbury.

Hey, do you remember Spaggetie, a small dumpy Italian who used to shout all the time. But what a place, all me mates would meet there, you didn't need money, he would give you a cup of coffee. Now, let's see if I can get them all! Dougie Hood, Larry Shirely, Hickie, Dinga Harding, Moggs, Frank Blackman, Willy Gill, Manfred, Patty Cope, Barry Thorne, Ian Packwood, Steven Packwood, John Gunston, Zipper, Noddy, Bernie Scammel, Jock Frazer, Bob Frazer, Tony Fleatcher, Bob Payne, Alex, Donny, Paul, Ricky, Franzie Pan, all the Coons, the girls Anna Blackman, Jane Feltham, Susan Burrows, Maggie Arnold, Brenda Jago, Brenda Harding, Pat Simons, Jenny Roek. On Saturday you would find us all, Frank and the boys, in front of the town hall, In those days there were sometimes big fights in the City Hall, the biggest ruck was when a band called the Courled Rasens hit town, Hicky was sodrunk he turned in to a war chief, ripping his shirt off his back before doing his little war dance then pummulling 3 guys! Ian Packwood and Duggie Hood were the fastest with the head. Frank could take you out whith one punch. Paddie O'Toole was an absoulte nutter, syco man, Dave (don't ever mess with me) Connieo, great time, we all lived apart but when the squaddies rolled out the Woolpack looking for trouble on a Saturday we would all come together, this was our town, mess with it and you mess with us! Great days. Tiny, the biggest bouncer you ever saw, say 7 ft 2, red coat, black leather gloves, some dude! The Alexandra Rooms, pull birds, stay out all night till till three then go to Gerry Bakers cafe, play flipper, eat burgers then cruise home, well some of us, then do it all again Sunday, meet at Spagettie's at 10, go to the Cadina cafe, get coffee. Mikie turned his car over trying to get round the market before Anna Blackman's boyfriend did on his Royal Efieild, we used to rush in the road to pick him up then he'd tear off again. Wicked. Make love not war, flower power, mods, rockers hairies, punks we had 'em all. Where are you all now?! Married, divorced, dead, in asylums, junkies plonkies and trams. I loved every minute second and love you all! For those of you I've missed, fill it in because one day we will have our own reunion ha ha, so if that was life, roll on death. The Salisbury boys are coming!!!