Early Memories Of Saltash

A Memory of Saltash.

I lived in a two story flat, over what was Barclays Bank. Almost opposite was the Guidhall and St Nicholas and Faith Church. We had a clear view from our lounge and upper bedroom window of the road leading to the station and local police station. Immediately behind the bank property lived Mr and Mrs Hobbs with their daughters on what you might call a smallholding. Mr Hobbs worked for the council and bred rabbits and racing pigeons in his spare time. Their property was obliterated when the road bridge was constructed. My father was a Mason and used to attend meetings in the Masonic Hall which was only a matter of a few yards down the Fore Street hill on the left hand side. This also disappeared with the advent of the road bridge.
I went to school in North Road for a very short while prior to going abroad with my father.  A Mr Bigood was Headmaster of the Junior School in those days, I seem to recall he had also been the Lord Mayor at some stage.
Next door to us was Elliot's Store and the passage lead to Mr and Mrs Hobbs' property.
My wife and I still visit Saltash whenever we are in the UK. It has changed quite drastically from what I remember it to be in my childhood.