Happy Times At My Grandparents

A Memory of Saltash.

My Grandparents were Charlie and Mary Solomon, they lived in Timaru House on the main road. They had five children Bert, Les, Evelyn, Geoff and my mother Gwen. My Aunt Evelyn married Edward Williams who was manager at the Co-Op and Uncle Les worked in the bakery. My mother was head buyer for the drapery department. My mother married a St Dennis man, Rex Harris, and went to live at Menheniot before the Second World War. When I was a child we visited most Sundays, travelling from Menheniot near Liskeard, this took an hour in those days with no dual carriageways or bypass. There was a large garden at the back of the house and an orchard and vegetable area. I had an old shed for a playhouse and loved spending time there as we had no garden at all at Menheniot. The Bennetts lived next door then and after that the Mays. Mr and Mrs Hider lived across the road. My cousin Wendy Williams lived with my aunt and uncle at Radnor Terrace. Those were very happy days for me back in the 1950s and 60s.