Gas Works Also Public Baths In Adderley Road Saltley

A Memory of Saltley.

I lived in Ash Road Saltley, you could see the Gas Works from our back garden. My dad worked there for years, he used to stand on some steps and wave to me. I also remember the public baths in Adderley Road, I went there every Sunday morning for my weekly bath. The baths are still there today, but not used. There were rooms with a big white bath in the middle, the attendent use to fill the bath with hot water and you had to run the cold water in yourself, you had to take your own towel also soap. The baths were very clean and the place itself was well looked after, you had to pay the attendant when you arrrived.