Chilhood Memories Of Sancton And Arras Wold Farm

A Memory of Sancton.

My memories of Sancton are happy childhood ones, my grandmother lived here from 1901 and when she moved to Leeds many years later I was taken back to Sancton to visit my aunt and uncle Albert and Mary Lund who lived at Arras Wold and worked on the farm there for all their working lives. The countryside was beautiful and my best memories are of there as I loved all the animals that were on the farm. My aunt knew all the local people whom we visited regulary while I was there and we always walked into the village of Sancton as lots of friends still lived there. My aunt and uncle were married at All Saints' Church there and when sadly they died (my aunt in Dec 1991 and uncle 3 months later in Mar 1992) they were both buried at All Saints' Church. I still go occasionaly and visit Sancton, it's a beautiful little village and I reminisce of my time spent there when I was a child. I'd love to find out more of how life was there back in the days of when my grandma lived in the village and grew up but sadly most of the family are dead now and I can only remember back to my childhood years.
Julie Mcgrath, Leeds