Crossways

A Memory of Sandbanks.

I stayed at Crossways (a beautiful 1920/30s? bungalow) on a family holiday for 2 weeks in 1961 with my parents, sister, grandparents, great-aunt and a family friend when I was 6. I remember it as one of the best & happiest family holidays I ever had - despite my sister (then 2) having sunstroke after a boat trip around Brownsea Island and going hysterical over a grain of sand on the car rug! We also met family friends on honeymoon in the New Forest - the bride was later found to have TB and my sister & I had to be tested and innoculated on going home!
The house was a large bungalow situated at, as the name suggests a crossroads about two roads back from the sea front in the centre of Sandbanks. There was a large garden full of big pine trees. It was a very hot summer, hence sister's sunstroke. I was filmed by southern TV on Bournemouth station with Lord & Lady Montague putting a 6d into a big thing like a mine - I think it may have been for a new collection thing for a railworkers' benevolent fund. There being no TV at Crossways the whole family were invited next door to "the Admiral's house" (another 1930's house but nautical style) to see the local TV news report.
I remember lots of sunshine, lots of trees and a wonderful smell of pine. I don't remember fast cars, flashy nouveaux riches or any talk of money, thank goodness. It was just a lovely place to spend a family holiday.
I revisited Sandbanks one day in 1972 while on a geography field course week at Swanage. Crossways was still there then. I do hope it still is and would be grateful if anyone could tell me any more about the house, its history and/or what has happened to it since 1961. I can be contacted on AChadderton@gmail.com / tel 013398 80421 / 07799 664417.