St Anne's College 1960 1974

A Memory of Sanderstead.

I attended St Anne's from 1960 right up until I left in 1974. I moved from Coulsdon to West Hill, Sanderstead with my family the year I passed my 11+ exam, 1967. My favourite subjects were PE, Cookery and Speech and Drama. Anyone remember Sister Mary Dorothy, Sister Mary Jude and Miss Doherty? I loved gymnastics, swimming and diving and remember going to the Swimming Baths in Croydon on a regular basis with the school. At a fairly young age, by today's standards at least, I used to be responsible for getting my two younger sisters to the infant school and had to get the train from Coulsdon to Purley Oaks everyday and walking up to the school whatever the weather! I have mixed memories of my time at St Anne's. I had an excellent education there but felt that some of the teachers were too strict. Such a shame it's no longer standing, but you cannot stop progress. It is amazing looking at pictures from that era - where are all the cars?! Frances (nee Barnes)

Hello Frances,
Hope you are well