Past Remembered - a Memory of Sandiacre.

I was brought up at Sandiacre and lived in Gas Street. I remember playing on Bouyant field and spending many a happy hour fishing for tiddlers in the canal and the Erewash. Ater leaving school, I worked at Bouyant, Lace Web and then Springfield Mills where I worked as a lace mender. My mam used to work at the Pencil factory and my dad worked at Taylor Brothers as a crane driver for many years. Often, on the way home from school, we used to sit on the railway bridge wall and wave to dad while he was sat in his crane. My eldest son now lives in Sandiacre and his children enjoy the canal and the parks, just like we used to.

A memory shared by Kathleen Carter on Sep 24th, 2012.
Send Kathleen Carter a message.