The Blue Cap Hotel

A Memory of Sandiway.

My Grandparents Jack and Edna Williams ran The Blue Cap Hotel in Sandiway during my youth and my fondest memories are there, of Rooms 6 and 7, which would be allocated to my sister and I during our stays. There were garages out in the parking lot, one of which was turned into a temporary stable for my horse one summer. The Cheshire Hunt used to leave from the Hotel and although at the time I was too young to ride with them, I remember the smell of the sherry being handed out on silver trays at the pre-hunt gathering, then in majestic splendor, the hunt would move off the car park and down the dual carriageway before turning right into the woods across the street.
Sadly, my grandfather passed away at the old age of 97, two years ago, but Grandma is still going strong, retired and living in her own house in Rochdale, Lancashire. I have lots of pictures and movies of our time at The Blue Cap. I now live in Washington DC, 3,000 miles away, but I still like to search the internet for this grand hotel and The Deganwy Castle Hotel, which is another hotel they ran earlier in their lives. Anyone, remembering The Blue Cap or Deganwy Castle, please drop me a line at ahealey@nabi.com, I'd love to hear from you.