Sandwich Rope Walk

A Memory of Sandwich.

I used to visit my great uncles & aunts in Sandwich as a child. They lived at The Butts in those days (long dead now though).  My grandmother would put me on the bus all alone at Upper Deal where we lived, (quite safe as the conductor used to look out for me), and my uncle would meet me at the Market Square in Sandwich.  (I can still recall the smell of the abattoir in the summer).  They had a dike at the bottom of their garden, which I used to be forbidden to go anywhere near - but they had fruit trees in the garden and the most wonderful flowerbeds that have given me a love of gardening ever since. To this day I love Sandwich - it is somehow ageless.