Research 1700s

A Memory of Sarnesfield.

I am looking for information about Sarnesfield in the 1700s and about the court house. Also, as I live in Canada and do not know much about the British law system, I would need to know how the courts operated in those years. What I need to know is about the size of the town, prominent citizens, marketplace and anything else you could tell me about Sarnesfield. Or where I could obtain this information.

This is for a story I am writing and Sarnesfield is the place the characters in my story lived in the 1700s.

Thank you for any help you can give me.

Carole M. Lidgold, Author