A Respite A Sanctuary On A Long Journey.

A Memory of Savernake Forest.

Savernake Forest is significant to me because this was the chosen halfway point on our family's mid+ 1950's long road journey from Hereford to Portsmouth for our annual summer holidays.

Here, my stepfather, Lt.Colonel H.R.W*****, MA,RAEC, future OBE and general SOB, would pull the old Hillman off the road among the massive roots of this ancient, historic forest's huge oaks and my haughty stepmother would take out the sandwiches and lemonade we had packed for the trip and we'd wolf them down ( I was constantly hungry) followed by the inevitable tossing around the tennis ball ( or worse, cricket ball) thereby stretching our legs in the cool of the forest, before resuming our journey.