During The War 1942

A Memory of Savernake Forest.

During the summer of 1942 my uncle who was an American soldier lived in several place in the Savernake Forest and eventually was billeted in "the big house" (Tottenham House)and kept a wonderful journal. I will cut and paste a few short passages as space is limited.
"Yesterday we did a little moving and as a result I’m now living in the Big House in a small room, one of the two hundred odd. I suppose it was servant’s quarters, but it is quite pleasant, a fire place and best of all a wide window, set in a deep wall so there is a window seat and the view from the window is quite the most beautiful thing I could hope to feast my eyes on. Its England as it was meant to be rural, peaceful and sublime."

"
Thomas, the butler at Tottenham House, was an interesting character. His life had been spent in service. These years found him a wet-nosed, half-blind, old man who was ragged and rather dirty. His striped trousers and winged collar were frayed, but they once were the best from the wardrobe of an impeccable butler. Here his wet nose, his unseeing eyes, his shabby clothing, and dirty nails wouldn’t matter, especially now that the old tyrant the Marchioness was dead. The kind old duffer, the Marquis, would tolerate anything from his servants. Thomas was seen frequently around the dark corridors and stairwells, but I came to know him when he brought messages to and from the telephone exchange for the Marquis. Our friendship began one night when I was on the board and a message had come in for the Marquis. Thomas had a habit of hanging around. He craved company and he, as well as the Marquis, was delighted by the “presence of the military” as they put it. Thomas’ active life in service with all the comings and goings and the entertaining that entailed, made him likeable company. He missed the travel and the hunts. He hung around and listened to me at the board and finally asked if, in spite of my uniform, I wasn’t English. He was quite insistent, in fact, and was satisfied only when I told him I was trained to teach English. A pleasant friendship sprang up between us and I went to his rooms a few times to sit before his fire, or to offer him American tobacco which he enjoyed and listened to his stories of the other masters he had served."

(After a visit to Marlborough College) ". We missed the train and had to walk the entire length of the Grand Avenue at dusk. The forest was lovely beyond description and as twilight came and the moon rose, the patterns of the trees had infinite beauty. If we were heavy of foot, we soon forgot it as we were immersed in the great beauty of Savernake."

There is a lot more about the area, but he was particularly taken by Tottenham House. I now have a watercolor that he had in his house of Tottenham house painted sometime in the 19th century.

My husband (English) and I (American) are visiting England in May and we are hoping to see some of the places that he mentions.

Savernake Forest at dusk, magical.