Ethel Tommy Downes Normanhurst Rendham Road

A Memory of Saxmundham.

My grandparents were Ethel and Tommy Downes who lived at Normanhurst, Rendham Road, Sax from the early 1900s until their deaths in the late 1960s. They had four children, Gladys (1913), my mum Phyllis (1914), Norman (1920) and Arthur (1921). Grandad Tommy bore a great resemblance to Field Marshal Montgomery and even wore a beret like him. He worked for the Post Office as a telegragh engineer and was a keen member of the British Legion. My gran's maiden name was Gildersleeves.

I have fond memories of this house and spending many hours with my cousins, Rita, Judy and Kevin Downes, Shirley and Graham King from Framlingham, and taking out grandad's dog Nell and feeding his chickens!

A family called Maplestone lived next door, and their daughter was called Glynis.

If anyone knew the Downes family please get in touch on reevelynn@hotmail.com