The Best Holidays A Child Could Have

A Memory of Scratby.

For many years in the late 1960s and early 1970s our parents packed up our 2 old cars and brought us 4 children from London and Yorkshire to Scratby. We would rent any number of holiday cottages, one called Clifton and one called Roma, that one remains in my heart, as the old lady opposite Roma worked at the Hippodrome Circus and when we resuced her dog once she got us free tickets. We would spend our days walking and adventuring on the cliffs hunting the lizards. We would walk to Hemsby along the cliff tops, and buy sweets from the corner shop on the front. We would go into Yarmouth and ride on the horses in cowboy saddles and had photos taken with the little monkeys in the shop. I am soon to return and desperately want to see how little it has changed, this is somewhere I would love to retire to. Thank you for being such a lovely holiday location for us children.