Friends

A Memory of Seaforth.

Sheila King was my best friend. I lived in 43 Muspratt Road, Sheila in no 16. I went to St Thomas's infants. Beach Road Litherland Juniors then Waterloo Secondary Modern. Was Married in St, Thomas's. There our paths were separated. I lived in Lathom Grove for 10 years. Because of compulsory purchase (to make way for the slip road and over pass to the docks) Ron and I went to live in Skelmersdale with our three children. We spent 35 happy years in Skem. I now live in Southport. Ron passed away 2 years ago. My two sons still live in Skem. My daughter lives in Burscugh. I was thrilled to see the message about Sheila and woud love a catchup.

#308544

Comments & Feedback

Beryl just picked up your year old message,if you see it please reply,better still E mail me on sheilab1937@mail.com Sheila Bright nee King
These messages are old now 2018 ,but still I lived in Church Road ,then moved to Gordon road which was also taken in the compulsay purchase ,Family name Lee went to st Thomas school and Rawson Road then Waterloo Road secandary,Married Thomas Nelson from Meaple grove when this was still two up two down terrace houses.you may know me still in touch with a few family’s from there now living in Southport. Please e mail nanapat2@hotmail.co.uk