General History Contacts And Contributions Welcome

A Memory of Seaton Delaval.

William Evans born 1843 in Llanelli, Camarthen Wales moved to Bedlington Northumberland in 1861 and married Mabel Bell, in 1863. They first lived at the Barrington Colliery with their young children (in the 1870's). They later moved to Seaton Delaval in the 1880's where they lived at 71 Melton Terrace, New Hartley for 30 years. Their children were:

- Thomas Evans / 1864 – 1865
- Robert Evans 1866
- William Thomas Evans (1868 – 1913)
- Catherine A Evans (1871)
- James Evans (1873 – 1874)
- Joseph Evans (1873 – 1876)
- James Evans (1876 – 1949)
- Mabel Evans (1882)

Several of the children died young, but their son James became my Gt Gt Grandfather. He was a Mason, but also spent his time with the Blyth Orchestra. He married Mary Robson Hornsby, whose parents were Robert Hornsby and Mary Ann Brotherick. But he left her to "run away with the visiting diva" (also in the orchestra).

Robert Hornsby was born in 1846 in Seaton Sluice, his wife was also born in 1846 in Seaton Sluice. In 1871 he, his young family, brother-in-law and sister-in-law were living at Seaton Lodge in Seaton Delaval. He was working as a Bottle Maker at the Seaton Sluice bottle factory. His brother in law, Edward Brotherick was living with him at the time, and worked as a Seaman, his sister in law was Elizabeth Brotherick.

In 1881 Robert is now living at 12 Hastings Row, Seaton Delaval and works as a Coal Miner. They later from 1891 also moved to Melton Terrace in Hartley.

I have been researching my family history of five years', which is all dominated in this area.

If anyone as any information about these families: