South Street, 1960's

A Memory of Sebastopol.

Living on the outskirts of a large Midland city, and having Welsh parents, a visit to Sebastopol was also exciting and eventful. My grandmother had sold Hill Cottage and bought 21 South Street, which was more manageable, as my uncle was still in the RAF, and his visits were restricted. I loved lying in bed at the front of the terraced house listening to the bus driver select the gears as the vehicle powered up the street towards the 'Crown'. The canal was also a delight to visit although not much used at the time, but it was the railway at the bottom of south street that excited me the most, especially if it meant a trip to Barry Island! As the teenage years advanced I spent more and more time on the other side of the kingdom, eventually moving half-a-world away. To my surprise, I live a short distance from a village with the same name, and hopefully will visit soon.