Childhood

A Memory of Selby.

I lived in Kitchener Street as a child which is just around the corner of Flaxley Road to the left of the picture. There was a bakery next door for a while. I have great memories of the shops along Flaxley Road, such as the butchers which two old women seemed to run, the big grocery shop with its great smells, the women's fashion shop run by Mrs Whitely and the sweet shop. Mum used to clean for many of the shopkeepers and I remember  being very impressed by Mrs Whitley's flocked swan wallpaper. Dad used to have allotments in Flaxley Road and had pigs so he used to get left-overs from the bakery. The sweet shop was fantastic with yummies such as lucky bags, pineapple lumps, acid drops, traffic light lollies, palma violets and that strange stuff like wood which you chewed on.