Childhood

A Memory of Selham.

We took the steam train to Selham station and walked across the fields to our destination . My gran and step grandad lived in a little cottage called Smokey Hole in Selham. My granddad worked at a farm called Konigs (Conigs - not sure of the spelling) along the lane. I have been trying to find this location as I want to revisit. I remember being bathed in a tub and a long walk to the outside toilet down the garden. The harvesting, where all the rabbits ran out of the field across from the cottage and most met their demise by the local farmers. There was a stream in a field alongside the cottage and my cousin and I used to play in that, swing on a rope tied with a knot. All very happy memories of a five year old, but sadly only one photograph of myself standing on the cottage fence, none of the cottage itself.