Born In Sellindge

A Memory of Sellindge.

I was born in Sellindge in 1947, at 1 Railway Cottages. There were 3 cottages, my aunt lived in no. 2, and Mrs Clark in no. 3. My dad was born in Sellindge, married and started married life in no. 1, and lived there until his death in 1961.

I remember Mum sending me 'up the shop' for a bag of sugar or 'half a pound of marge'. Sometimes it would be a Sunday when the shop was closed or Wednesday afternoon, and Mum would say 'Go round the side door and ask Mrs Batchelor if she could let me have a bag of sugar till Friday when Dad gets paid'.

One day my dog had puppies, and when they were old enough, Dad said I had to get homes for them. He'd made me a 'truck' out of an old wooden box and wheels and I pulled it along with string. So I put the puppies in the 'truck' and took them up to the shop and tried to sell them outside,  needless to say I didn't try very hard ...

#223714

Comments & Feedback

I have just discovered that my Uncle, Flight Lieutenant Alan Wagner, based at RAF Newchurch, was killed when his Hawker Tempest hit the ground at Sellindge on 17 July 1944 while chasing a flying bomb. Might your parents or any other relative have mentioned this to you? Nick Wagner
My dad had an Esso garage in Sellindge about 1958/60 on the corner of Swan Lane and the A20. It used to be a bycycle shop.
I remember the Continental telephone cable being damaged when work was being carried out on the garage. There was hell to pay but fortunately
it was blamed on wrongly sited cable markers.
I remember the police station in Swan Lane and the local copper (Danny).