My Memories Of Bretherdale

A Memory of Selside.

I am currently living in a middle of a field in Breatherdale. Betherdale will always will be in my memories because it is the place I grew up. When I was little Bretherdale was a lush green place to be! But as I got older I saw this magical place around me change, as if all the happiness had left. The fells are ruined by the people who come with their 4x4's and motorbikes. The lush forests that surrounded us have all been chopped down. The red deer are killed because their habitat is destroyed; so they wander into the farmers fields where they are shot for grazing! Bretherdale has changed so much from the lush green place it was once was! Thanks for reading, Harry Laidlow
(a resident of Bretherdale)