The Old Pump House And Reffold Family

A Memory of Shackleford.

My great Aunt Hilda Reffold used to own the Old Pump House which is behind the shop and I had many a wonderful summer with her. My younger siblings were not sure of her as she was quite a strict woman. Previous to that she lived in Gaddick House on Lombard Street and that was even better - she had a horse called Glamour and chicken and ducks and a piano in the barn at the bottom of her garden. My older siblings Kate and Karon remember riding Glamour and also Mr & Mrs Terry's horses in Elstead side of Cutmill.
My mum, Rosemary, lived in the end cottage by the fields, in the lane at the other end of the village (I can't remember the name) with her mum Dorothy (nee Moppet) and dad Arthur Reffold and 2 brothers Michael and David. Arthur worked with his brother and dad in the Gardens of what is now Aldro School but previous it was Lord and Lady Horne's home.