Shaldon Regatta

A Memory of Shaldon.

This view is a photograph just in front of the Ferryboat Inn at Shaldon - a popular haunt for the sailors and oarsmen taking part in the annual Shaldon Regatta.  As part of the week long programme of entertainments there was an evening of morris dancing and mumming by the Ferryboat Inn.

It was a warn and dry August evening and crowds filled the tables on the beach in front of the Inn waiting for the entertainments to begin. First up were the Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers looking really smart in their blue skirts, coloured ribbons, white blouses and black waistcoats. Their shiny clogs stamped out the rhythm of the jigs and polkas played by the band, including me with my Hohner piano accordian. After a couple of dances it was the turn of the Grimspound Mummers who entertained the crowds with the traditional St Gorge mumming play.

Good fun was had by all and it was a lovely evening helped by great company, nice weather, excellent dancing, fine beer and superb music of course!  It was also high tide so it was very pleasant to see the waves lapping on the beach close by. A memorable evening!