Shalford In The 1960s

A Memory of Shalford.

We moved to Shalford's new country estate "Somersbury Drive" as a young family from Eltham in London in 1959. My parents said that when they first saw Shalford there were still cows grazing on the village green. For them it was the remote countryside. I recall a concert in about 1960, in the newish village hall, where I later attended Brownies, at which my mother sang some songs, in a very glamorous evening gown. Although we moved away from Shalford when I was 11, part of me still belongs there. I still love each old tree on the Green. All the overgrown areas through which we walked on the way home from Brownies are unchanged. Nothing has changed in Shalford in last 50 years, except the names of the shops. It is not a village that develops much due to its design. It will be the same in 100 years. At five, I used to take the Tillingbourne bus which we called "the brown bus" because it was a chocolate brown, from the village Green to Guildford High School alone. No one would do that now. It was a safe place to live.