Lower Hyde Farm

A Memory of Shanklin.

I can remember staying in a caravan at Lower Hyde farm, we used to go there lots when I was a kid in the 1960s. I can still remember staying there when England won the World Cup, not that it meant a lot to me then! I remember mum sending dad over to the clubhouse to watch the match... Coming from East London it really felt like we were in the country, it was lovely. I took my own kids back to this site about 15 years ago, it was unrecognisable to me (and my mum) it had been taken over by some large 'Haven' type Company... We used to have some lovely holidays in Shanklin. We also stayed at Fawleys guest house in Hope rRoad, didn't enjoy that as much as the caravan though. Mum did as it meant no cooking for a fortnight:)

#232379

Comments & Feedback

I stayed in the last house on the right hand side (going down) of Hyde Road in 1966 at the age of 10. Lower Hyde Farm was just around the corner from us. I remember the wonderful 9-hole pitch-and-putt and the two lawn tennis courts that bordered on the site. It was the first of many glorious visits to the IOW. We made it back to Walthamstow just in time to see the World Cup Final. Great memories!