Vindiin Winter

A Memory of Sharpness.

I remember it was freezing most of the time - we had short blue jackets. I can remember taking the slops to the waste - my hands froze to the rope handles. We had no sheets, just blue covers and blankets. I remember fighting for ciggy ends, we used to go to the local cafe and we went to Dursley once to the pictures; one good friend was Bobby Fraizer from Dundee. Quite a few lads went home early. My first ship was Durban Castle for 3 trips then Crystal Sugar, then a year away on King Arthur - 3 thousand tons. Then on Cedric meat boat, got a double dr on there, hit the second mate - had to chain and paint all the ships rails. Left after 5 years, should have gone back, I think my no was 685659 November 57 to January 58