A Memory of Shepshed.

So many lovely memories of Coalville. I went to Bardon Hill School and we used to have to walk thru the quarry to get there (would never be allowed now). I remember our teachers, Miss Maloney, Mr Davy, the head and Mrs Cambers.... Ah and our lovely dinner ladies Mrs Shelton and Mrs Kirk.. bless 'em. They seemed old then, bet they've passed on now. Oh and who remembers the tuck shop outside the school fence.... I remember Coalville Swimming Baths and bar six out of the vending machine ! I remember Sabu on Coalville market. Always got an outfit from him to go to Tiffs on a Saturday night ... I remember Peppers Shop on Bardon Road and the Chinese Restaurant where the now closed, Down Square One is ........ Can also remember Tescos in the precinct ... and sitting by the statue of 'Mother with Child' eating our chips from the wise plaice ... Oh so many memories......