The Cottage

A Memory of Sherborne.

My father was an Officer in the USAF. In 1954 he was transferred to Fairford RAF Station, and we came to live in The Cottage, Sherborne. I was 9 years old and I loved every minute of living in Sherborne. Mr. Hooper was the gardener and Mrs. Stevens came in to help my mother. Mrs. Steven's girls, Beryl and Hazel were my friends.

We were friends with Kathleen Hack and her son Bobby at the Sherborne Arms in Northleach. They came to visit us in America when we left England.

I attended Miss Peplow's School in Cheltenham.

If you are not aware of it, Kings School has a wonderful website with pictures and memories covering the life of the school. Conrad Roe, who was one of the "boys" established and maintains these records. He has become a friend these many years later, although we never met while I lived there.

We were in Sherborne 1954-1957. I hope to return for a visit one day.