Grand Hotel Sheringham

A Memory of Sheringham.

I watched, with my young son, this wonderful Victorian building being demolished in 1974. Being such a huge Hotel, it became untenable. Part of it was, I recall made into flats, but after a time this apparently was not popular. So like The Sheringham Hotel, the inevitable was decided. I am completely dedicated to collecting vintage postcards of Sheringham. I would like to know when The Mo (a house overlooking the east promenade), was demolished. Also why the 12 cottages known as Seaview Terrace, which overlook East Promenade (adjacent to the car park)), were built in three sections. The four either end, being constructed first (I have photographs), then afterwards the four middle ones.

#241139

Comments & Feedback

Do you please have any early photographs of Seaview (what you call here Seaview Terrace)? I have an article due to appear in the Daily Mail, about how my family has been holidaying in 11 Seaview since my grandfather bought it in 1948, and the paper would be very interested in any early photographs. (And indeed, so would I!) Many thanks, Anne Atkins
Hi Anne,
You are actually communicating with Gina from 6. Seaview.!
Regarding the photos, I have simply 100s of old Sheringham And amongst them many of Seaview. If you give me your email address, I will then send you copies.
Hi Georgina. I have just joined this site. I am trying to do a little bit on the Grand Hotel. My Grandad & Grandma owned it for a while in the 60's. Fancy putting a scapbook together but struggling to find any good pictures. My dad has supplied a few with family members in. Scourced every where for newspaper articles as well, must have advertised the dinner dances I can remeber as a little girl. Any help, poin in the right direction would be great.
Hi all, I have joined this site because we are buying a flat in the former Burlington Hotel which is now...thankfully not being demolished like The Grand- but converted into flats. I am hoping there may be some photographs someone could share with me. Please do comment if this might be the case.
Hi, just read your post with regards to you purchasing a flat in the Burlington. So pleased for you, what incredible views to look forward to!
We have a house overlooking East Beach, and visit regularly.
I also have a vast collection of old Sheringham postcards,
many of The Burlington,
I really do not know how this communicating system works, but perhaps you could enlighten me!
Georgina
This is in reply to the post in 2014 !! Sorry for the delay. Regarding the Grand Hotel. I have a great number of postcards and ephemera, I could email you copies if wished.
Georgina