Photos Of Pupils At Shifnal Schools

A Memory of Shifnal.

As a child, I attended Shifnal Infants and Primary School in Curriers Lane. Then when I was seven years old (I think) moved to St. Andrews C of E Junior School, which was an old fashioned school down the bottom of the Innage Road - now demolished for a housing estate. From there I moved to Idsall School in Shifnal (which may have been called Shifnal Secondary Modern or Shifnal Comprehensive School, I cannot remember which) at the age of eleven, until I left school in 1974.
I am trying to obtain any old photographs of my classmates or classes at any of the above Schools and I would gladly pay any costs for any prints. Also, if any of my old classmates remember me and would like to get in touch that would be good too. Looking forward to hearing from anyone who may be able to help.

#236246

Comments & Feedback

In 1966 until 1969 I lived in Albrighton and travelled daily to attend Shifnal Secondary Modern as it was then. My father was stationed at RAF Cosford and we all lived in AMQ property in Albrighton.
I Think the headmaster was Mr West though I could be wrong but his wife also worked there. I also remember a Mr Mathias head of maths Mr Tibble head of history and Mr Hope head of geography
Oh I was in Ragleth (Red) the other houses were Caradoc (Blue) Wrekin (Yellow) and Longmynd (Green)
Headmaster was mr stone and mr stone . We called jack brick lol x