Small Town Outlook In Shipley.

A Memory of Shipley.

Grew up in Moorhead Shipley and what even struck me then was the snobby and small town attitude of some of the residents! I had a Jewish father and a socialist non-believer mother who were both brought up in the area. I was most definitely not welcome to play with some of my so called friends with excuses been made "oh sorry Christine is baking today!!! " As if!! However not all parents were as ignorant as the Bentleys and my other friends and I would cycle off to Northcliffe with treacle sarnies and stay out until dark. A great childhood spent making dens and playing in the street not to mention an appreciation of wildlife which remains to this day.