Memories Of Shipton

A Memory of Shipton under Wychwood.

My parents, Frank & Joan Roche, moved here from Marsh Baldon with the four of us children in 1950. We lived in the left hand half of what was then called Glebe House, (a writer lived in the other half); the gardens especially the path to the walled garden were lovely. The driveway entrance was opposite the church gates and the lane to the school.
We had two cats Tommy & Smokey & a St Bernard dog called Marcus.
The Martin family lived next to the churchyard and one day Brian & my younger sister generously redistributed the flowers to the graves so that everyone had some.
My elder brother and I went to St Mary's school which was a two roomed building for Infants & Juniors. Mr Horne was the Headmaster and junior class teacher, a lovely, kindly man, while Miss Archer (what was her first name?) who was not as kindly & very strict, taught the infants. Later, Miss Susan Stockford taught the juniors, she was very kind to me. I remember the book shelf in that room (which doubled as the dining hall) full of storybooks. Apart from my brother, I remember only three children: Fay Brooks (my best friend); Mervyn Case (my seat was next to him); and Denise Gorton. I kept in touch with Fay until, tragically, she died a few years ago. I hear that Mervyn is still living in the area but I have no idea what happened to Denise. I remember school sports day, the Christmas pantomime at the old hall and going paddling in the local river Evenlode - I don't recall any parents being around!
I used to walk alone (aged 5 & 6) up to the other end of the village to Fay's house - I was there more often than she was at mine...they had a television! My mother used to take us to visit a local farm & the family there & there was another family near the Court but whose name I forget. Mrs Hornby and her poodle (Susie?) lived next door to us in the Old Prebendary which had a little door near the bottom of our driveway. Mrs Hornby was related somehow to the W H Smith family.
My mother used to get us savings stamps with Prince Charles & Princess Anne's portraits; I remember being told on the way to school by the girl who took me to & from (Barbara or Marilyn?) that the King had died & I recall that even aged 6, I felt very sad. My nannas used to come from South Wales & stay with us & once my uncle, aunt & cousin John stayed for 6 months when they came back from overseas.
I return to the village every few years, to visit Fay's place of remembrance in the churchyard & to see our old house. Its a village that, fortunately, has not altered too much.