Good Old Days

A Memory of Shoeburyness.

I was so pleased to see this photo, as the caravan by the brick building was my grandparents'. We had another one right opposite this one. I had many a happy time on the site. I was born in 1949 & used to be down there every summer until it closed in 1972. My grandparents had them well before I was born. I can remember all the men getting the chairs all in a line, this was the people with tents who didn't know the light shone the through. Us kids used to have water fights, one used to watch for Capt. Townsend to come along. I can remember one year my friend & I were on the site & I never booked us in, the Townsends gave me a right sound off.  We never had electric on the site, or showers, no entertainment but we all enjoyed ourselves. When we used to come along on the bus it used to stop outside the gates, it wasn't supposed to as the stop was just past Church Road. This was a number & in the summer we had the open top bus going to the East Beach. These were the good old days. We used to have some good cricket games as well. Pity it had to close.