Mitchell Family

A Memory of Shoreditch.

I have been tracing my maternal grandmother's family for some time now. My grandmother was born in Shoreditch in 1908, and my mother was born there too in 1929. My nan was born in New North Road, and I found out that her g grandparents William and Jane Mitchell lived in the same street in the 1851 Census. Of course Shoreditch, and the rest of the East End is a very different place now. I don't think though that we can really understand the poverty, and what life was really like when you were poor working class. People just lived in lodgings and rooms in a house usually occupied by several families.