A Memory of Shoreham-By-Sea.

I remember the pram/toy shop on the corner, there was also a fabric shop - I think it was where Famished sandwich bar was (can't remember what it is called now..) I could buy a piece of fabric, 'a remnant for 2 shillings' and make my then 2 year old daughter a dress that evening, and she would wear it to playschool the next day... it was in Western Road. 'Happy Hours' it was called... happy for who? - both of us l think. I loved East Street, Key Markets (now Smiths / Cancer Charity shop?) You could park your pram outside with your baby in it, it was safe then, there would be a row of big prams, proper prams. I loved all the little shops, Dave the greengrocer was where Teddy's is now (i think), Dave would be out the front juggling apples being funny yelling, "oranges 4 for a shilling"and having banter with customers. I worked there for quite a long time, just part time..not really for the money, it was the best job ever - l never stopped laughing. Sometimes I would have my hair in rollers under a scarf, as l would be singing that night at the Top Rank Suite in Brighton, no hot brushes or tongs back then. Kolas the hairdressers (Red Cross shop) always one of the girls peering over the half frosted door, you didn't see into a hairdressers, it was private back then. St Marys' Hall - we went to see groups, there was keep-fit for us girls, and dancing school for the kids. Jumble sales on a Saturday morning but, the queue was so long you didn't want to be seen in it - so we missed the start. .....Barbara Gunn (Hermans)
.