Growing Up In Showell

A Memory of Shorwell.

I grew up in Shorwell and lived there between 1972 and 1980. Being one of the Vicar's sons wasn't easy as everyone knew me and I couldn't get away with anything! But what wonderful memories of a simple and fun childhood. Everyone knew each other and many villagers met regularly at the Midsummer Fair and garden parties on the Vicarage lawn. What simple and carefree days they were and how I long for them again. Alas time and life moves on but Shorwell and those great childhood memories will be with me for the rest of my life.