Oh, The Days Of My Childhood In Shorwell!

A Memory of Shorwell.

Yay! I've found my brother (Mike Targett) here! Yep, I'm Mike's brother and one of the Shorwell's Vicars' sons 1972-1980. Growing up in Shorwell was certainly idillic, carefree, and we were very spoilt in our surroundings. The locals were extremely supportive of us and gave my brother and I tremendous memories of which we will never forget. Local characters have been cemented into our minds and whom will never be forgotten. Memories of helping dad at St Peter's, visiting the parish elderly now and then, cutting the churchyard grass, and ringing the church bells. Walking on the Downs was a pleasure in itself although generally considered these days as 'boring' with the youth of today!. Fishing wasn't too far away at Atherfield beach which was, if not a little treacherous, but a favourite. Aaaaah, the simple pleasures of yesteryear! Had better stop now as could on for ever!