Procter Memorial Home

A Memory of Shotley Bridge.

I have found three postcards sent to my father at the Procter Memorial Home round about 1911/12. I thought at first that he might have been recuperating from some illness, but reading one of the cards it suggests that he could be scouting for fires. The writer sends his best respects to Mr Souter? and all others. I have searched for history of this building but can find nothing I wonder if anyone out there knows anything about it.

#217796

Hi
I have just read your comments on the procter memorial home and as its now 9 years since you posted im sure you'll probs be sorted now but if your not then I can confirm that proctor house is now a care home and is situated on the B6310 at the start of Summerhill. I suspect your searches have been hampered by your spelling as its actually Proctor and not Procter. Hope this helps.