Charlbury Road 1960's - a Memory of Shrivenham.

My parents have lived in 34 Charlbury Road since 1967 and I have visited them often over the years, although I have not lived in Shrivenham for any length of time since 1972. I can remember playing in the fields and making camps before the estate was built by Bradleys, a local builder. All the houses had different coloured doors and panels which was quite unusual. Ours was pink or blue at 34 Charlbury Road. I can remember at first not wanting to live in Charlbury Road because there was a house for sale at the same time in Sandy Lane near my best friend's house and my grandparents who lived at 3 Sandy Lane which was one of the first houses built in the road in 1930's before the war. I also can remember the Rumbold's boat which I am sure looked prettier in the water!!!

A memory shared by Julia Jones on Dec 20th, 2012.
Send Julia Jones a message.