South Lodge

A Memory of Shurlock Row.

My husband's family lived at South Lodge from 1935 until 1960 and he often wonders about when the lodge was built? There is/was a date of 1726 on the wall. We now live in Australia. If anyone knows or can tell us where we can find ou more, we would be very pleased.
Ann

#231436

Comments & Feedback

My Grandfathers family the Jeromes came fro White Waltham Sherlock Row area. The family can be traced back to 1600s when they were brewers. It was thought they were originally Norman Frence. My Grandfather Albert Jerome was always a soldier. My research shows he was in the Army Service Corps (Originally the Commisarat) in the second Boer War and i have his Medal with three bars. He married a cockney girl from Bow named Louisa Stiff They had their first 2 children Albert (Bertie) and Isobella (Sybil) around 1903/04. They had later Queen, Margaret, David, Rhoda, and Stanly there was a death of one child in childbirth but not known when. They Moved out to the Bramshill Hants area Grandad was good with horses and worked for the Duke of Wellington estate. When the horses were phased down he became manager of Lane Bottom farm. Risely Berks. He eventually wenyt on the Forestry Commission. The family started to break up in the 20s Bertie went to Canada and struck it rich in gold. The Mine he founded was taken over by a Canadian company and today is the Bert Jerome Mine Ontario. Louisa died 1949 (b1887) of cancer. Albert married again but died 1962 (b1876) Sybil married a sailor and lived in Portsmouth somewhere. Queen died in childbirth in 1946. her son Johnny survived and lived with his father and step mother in Reading.( Johnny fell out of an apple tree when I was two and broke my leg) Margaret had two daughters Joyce and Maggie. Margaret died in the 80s her daughter Joyce in 1990s. Maggie married but outlived her husband and lives in Wisbech. David married and had one son Terry. (Dave Royal Engineers WW2) David died in 1990s in Ashby de La Zeuch leaving wife Marjory. Rhoda ( b1923) my mother was married to a soldier but it failed. She was in the WAAFs when she met my father I was born in 1945. Rhoda died 1974 cerbal haemorhage. Stanly (b1924) (Military Police WW2) Married another Margaret they had 4 children and lived/worked on the Welford Estate Near Newbury. Stanly died 2001. All sadly gone but many tales to continue in the Spencerswood area where my life began in 1945 growing up with these people
I forgot to mention the original family inc my grandfather lived in what is the old Brew House in Sherlock Row village