Richard Moss Samuel Nott B 1811

A Memory of Sible Hedingham.

Ancestors Richard Moss and his cousin Samuel Nott were from Sible Hedingham according to the 1841 and 1851 census. Richard was a brick maker and carter. Are there any traces of these family still in the village? They relocated to Rotherham before 1840 but I'd like to trace Richard's ancestors.

#234111

Comments & Feedback

Hi there I know a lot about the Notts as they founded our Baptist Church If you want any information I can look back in the minutes. ther are a few Nott families either in Little Maplestead or some other village. Can't remember which at the moment would have to look it up. I did all the research of our Baptist Church from 1800 so I know about one part of the family moving to Rotherham. When i was doing the minutes somehow I got in touch with one of the Nott family and he was a great help to me providing me with censesus. I have had to give it all up due to health reasons but would have loved to carry on. I am very disapointed and I must concentrate on clearing the house so that my family don't have a lot to do. I do hope that I might pick it up again though. Hoping to hear from you. I can't remember if I got in touch with you or not.
That's fascinating because I haven't really worked out why Samuel and cousin left Essex, except that in 1841 Richard also got married in Rotherham to Elizabeth from Retford, Notts. As a carter I assume it was because of jobs but maybe there were religious reasons perhaps?

In Rotherham Richard was taken in by a Reverand Yates and his children were fortunate enough to prosper (including Charles Herbert Moss statesman, and John Francis. "Father of Education" in Sheffield) through the early British School.

I would be fascinated to hear from you if that's possible.

Kindest regards

Gerald Moss
Leicester
Can you tell me more about "A Church Meeting held March 7th 1838 were Brethren Pannell and Deeks reported that there was abundant foundation for the reports affecting the character of sister Mary Baldwin, (Junior) upon which she was seperated.
Emma Abrahams proposed, messengers, Brethren Nott and Pannell. "Richard Moss, (Junior)" dismissed to the church at Rotherham, Yorkshire. "

thank you