Forest Lodge Halfway Street Sidcup

A Memory of Sidcup.

I went to Alma Road school and then onto Bexley Lane Secondary 1950 to 1959. I used to stop at the bakers for fresh bread straight out the oven on my way home to Forest Lodge, a large old house which was located at the far end of Halfway Street at the junction with South Spring Road (I think). It was a large three storey building made into flats.
A Mr Driver had the bottom level with our family and two others on the 2nd floor and Mary Sparrow on the third. The tramp, Smokey Joe, was always around on his bike!

I would love to have a photograph of Forest Lodge. If anyone has one I would be grateful if they could contact me, I will cover any costs involved.

#238570

Hi I'm Mary sparrows daughter
The 1963 Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Chislehurst mentions Forest Lodge. It had this to say:
The premises known as Forest Lodge, Halfway Street, Sidcup,
comprising five flats, together with a separate dwelling in the same
curtilage, were declared individually unfit and Demolition Orders
made. Three of the families concerned comprising twelve persons
had been rehoused by the end of the year.
Forest Lodge also gets a mention in the London Gazette 11th August 1933. Under the section entitled: The following Land is about to be registered:

Forest Lodge, Halfway Street, Sidcup, Kent, by Miriam King of that address.

Arthur, as it was demolished as part of slum clearance usually photos are taken prior to this, try contacting the local council archives. Good Luck

Fogot to add take a look here http://www.picturearchives.org/grw_eltham406-new-eltham/ this is photo is entitled Forest Lodge New Eltham. I´m not familiar with sidcup at all but could it have once been known as New Eltham I wonder, the photo is 1910
What can i say cal247 , i had almost given up hope of ever obtaining a photo of Forest lodge ! I have checked the site you quoted and YES there it was. I have been looking for around 10 years so many thanks for your it really has made my year and brought back some happy memories ,thank you .

Geoff Arnold ( alias Arthur Luck )
This is a message for Geoff Arnold ( alias Arthur Luck ). I came across this as I was researching the Mr Driver that you mention. His name was Harry Edwin Driver. He was married 1894 to a Maud HAVERS (it's her family I am researching). They had a son Arthur Maurice Driver who died 1914, WW1 in Navy and his probate stated his mother to be a widow - I know she was not. I know that Harry died 1945, and that he and another son Edwin Samuel George was living at Forest Lodge in at least 1936 and 1938 (Electoral Roll). Up to 1914, the family lived in Hutton, Billericay where Harry was a Nursery Man (plants, ferns). I don't know what became of Maud, and wonder if they'd separated. Do you remember - faint hope I know :-) - how many Drivers lived there at Forest Lodge? Kind regards
Anne Blyth, NZ.
Hi Anne Blyth all i can remember was a single man Mr Driver who was a keen photographer used to develop my parents photo"s he was around 50 years old
he was a very kind man used to allow me to help him , he live in the bottom section of Forest Lodge in the 1950 's afraid i do not know his first name but my brother might so will ask him and let you know . Regards Geoff
Hi Anne Blyth
]Have asked my brother and he confirmed that Mr Driver's first name was Edwin .