St Mary's College

A Memory of Sidcup.

Ah the old school and the playground, finally moved to the Sidcup bi-pass corner with purpose built buildings and a sports field.

#221039

Comments & Feedback

I went to the school next door to this church and when I was very young I served on the altar with Tony Gomez
I went to this school from 1948 to 1953.
The head master was father Gannon.
I was at St Joseph's Convent on Hatherley Road & like many other former pupils have many happy memories and a sense of regret that it has closed & all my nuns are dead.

St Lawrence's was our church. We walked every Tuesday morning, hand in hand, much to the boys' embarrassment for Mass, and the Marist Fathers at the church visited our school & were involved with St Marys & St Peter Chanel too
I was at St Marys from 1952 -1957 Head was Fr McIver teachers were Fr Howarth Fr McKewon Fr Stoyle Latin, cant remember name , (think McShea) lovely man, Irish, used to throw tennis balls over roof of church, think there was Fr scannlon . French teacher 'Spike' Wilkinson. was an american or Canadian for a year or so had digs in Hatherley or Hadlow road. Think 1957 was when 'new' school opened. Boys in class Mick Huntley Paul Parker Michael Bell Michael Collins Michael Murphy (Loads of Michaels, Michael Brown Martin Merson Eddy Small. Michael Casey. I'm Peter Ward live in St Pauls Cray
pward1977@hotmail.co.uk I got school picture taken in playground 1952. Peter Ward