Sidlesham, The Quay c.1960

A Memory of Sidlesham.

My Wife & I have been Annual Members of Fontwell Park Racecourse for many years, travelling from our Dover home to most meetings. Often arriving early we would pop down to the seaside Towns/Villages of Bognor, Littlehampton, Witterings etc & came across Pagham Nature reserve some 8 years ago. (There was a car Park in those days !!). We gazed over the Lagoon thought "what a peaceful place".
In 2006 my Aunt passed away & we decided to invest in our own caravan. Where better than Church Farm. Delighted to find that there was a Lagoon "site" available, we are now into our 6th year.
Fortunate to have a lovely couple next door, Sheila & Frank. They have been owner/visitors for over 20 years.
Local people are friendly & the Beach Cafe & Bear Inn feature most weekends.
Unfortunately, the management of Church Farm do not seem to have much information regarding the development of the site; from it's days of being Church land & any information would be much appreciated.

Ian & Di
Dover.